CONTACT

OUR OFFICES

    Sydney Office

Phone:

+61 2 8337 2414

E-Mail:

info@dgc.net.au

Physical & Postal Address:

Unit 7, 92-100 Belmore Road Riverwood, NSW,  2210 Australia

 

  Brisbane Office

Phone:

+61 41 87 76 989

E-Mail:

ops@dgcqld.com.au

Physical Address:

8/12-16 Robart Court Narangba QLD 4504 Australia

Postal Address:

P.O. Box 824 Hamilton Central,  QLD, 4007 Australia

WRITE US A MESSAGE

FAQ

1What are dangerous goods?
Dangerous Goods are items that may endanger the safety of an aircraft or persons onboard the aircraft. Dangerous Goods are also known as restricted articles, hazardous materials, and dangerous cargo. Many common items found in your household can be considered dangerous goods for the purpose of air transport.The International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) or the local Civil Aviation Authority Regulations govern their carriage on board aircraft.
2How do I know if my product is a dangerous good?
The Regulations place the responsibility for correct classification of dangerous goods on the shipper. The classification criteria for each class and division of dangerous goods are stipulated in DGR Section 3.Advice on the correct classification of a substance should be sought from the manufacturer or distributor of the substance. In addition, the classification may be performed by an accredited testing laboratory or advice can be sought from the competent authority.
3I have a shipment of electronic equipment containing lithium batteries, is it classified as a dangerous good? If still in doubt, contact DGC Team.
Yes, but it may be exempt from the need for a formal declaration. Please check with DGC for further assistance.
4The material safety data sheet (MSDS) that I have from the manufacturer really does not help to determine the correct classification and proper shipping name. What can I do?
MSDS has a validity of 5 Years. Unfortunately, many MSDS does not provide an accurate classification for transport purposes. You should further inquire with the manufacturer or distributor or have the product tested by an authorized laboratory.